029-85381932
西安雅思备考网 - 思润雅思备考网>SAT>SAT数理化>SAT数学练习题整理3

SAT数学练习题整理3

2019-02-15 10:52来源:浏览:

SAT频道为大家带来SAT数学练习题整理3一文,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注SAT频道! 1. The d...

  思润sat频道为大家带来练习题整理3一文,希望对大家SAT备考有所帮助。更多精彩尽请关注思润SAT频道!

  1. The distance from town A to town B is five miles. C is six miles from B. Which of the following could be the distance from A to C?

  I 11

  II 1

  III 7

  A. I only

  B. II only

  C. I and II only

  D. II and III only

  E. I, II, or III.

  2. √5 percent of 5√5 =

  A. 0.05

  B. 0.25

  C. 0.5

  D. 2.5

  E. 25

  3. If pqr = 1 , rst = 0 , and spr = 0, which of the following must be zero?

  A. P

  B. Q

  C. R

  D. S

  E. T

  A. 1/5

  B. 6/5

  C. 63

  D. 64 / 5

  E. 64

  5. -20 , -16 , -12 , -8 ....

  In the sequence above, each term after the first is 4 greater than the preceding term. Which of the following could not be a term in the sequence?

  A. 0

  B. 200

  C. 440

  D. 668

  E. 762

  6. If f(x) = x2 – 3, where x is an integer, which of the following could be a value of f(x)?

  I 6

  II 0

  III -6

  A. I only

  B. I and II only

  C. II and III only

  D. I and III only

  E. I, II and III

  7. For how many integer values of n will the value of the expression 4n + 7 be an integer greater than 1 and less than 200?

  A. 48

  B. 49

  C. 50

  D. 51

  E. 52

  8. In the following correctly worked addition sum, A,B,C and D represent different digits, and all the digits in the sum are different. What is the sum of A,B,C and D?

  A. 23

  B. 22

  C. 18

  D. 16

  E. 14

  9. 12 litres of water a poured into an aquarium of dimensions 50cm length , 30cm breadth, and 40 cm height. How high (in cm) will the water rise?91sat.cn

  (1 litre = 1000cm3)

  A. 6

  B. 8

  C. 10

  D. 20

  E. 40

  10. Six years ago Anita was P times as old as Ben was. If Anita is now 17 years old, how old is Ben now in terms of P ?

  A. 11/P + 6

  B. P/11 +6

  C. 17 - P/6

  D. 17/P

  E. 11.5P

  1.Correct Answer: E

  Explanation:

  Do not assume that AB and C are on a straight line. Make a diagram with A and B marked 5 miles apart. Draw a circle centered on B, with radius 6. C could be anywhere on this circle. The minimum distance will be 1, and maximum 11, but anywhere in between is possible.

  2.Correct Answer: B

  Explanation:

  We can write the statement mathematically, using x to mean ‘of’ and /100 for ‘per cent’. So ( √5/100) x 5√5 = 5 x 5 /100 = 0.25

  3.Correct Answer: D

  Explanation:

  If pqr = 1, none of these variable can be zero. Since spr = 0 , and since p and r are not zero, s must be zero. (Note that although rst = 0, and so either s or t must be zero, this is not sufficient to state which must be zero)

  4.Correct Answer: E

  Explanation:

  65 = 64x 6

  (64 x 6) - 64 = 64(6 - 1) = 64 x 5

  Now, dividing by 5 will give us 64

  5.Correct Answer: E

  Explanation:

  All terms in the sequence will be multiples of 4.

  762 is not a multiple of 4

  6.Correct Answer: A

  Explanation:

  Choice I is correct because f(x) = 6 when x=3

  Choice II is incorrect because to make f(x) = 0, x2 would have to be 3. But 3 is not the square of an integer.

  Choice III is incorrect because to make f(x) = 0, x2 would have to be –3 but squares cannot be negative.

  (The minimum value for x2 is zero; hence, the minimum value for f(x) = -3)

  7.Correct Answer: C

  Explanation:

  1 < 4n + 7 < 200

  n can be 0, or -1

  n cannot be -2 or any other negative integer or the expression 4n + 7 will be less than1.

  The largest value for n will be an integer < (200 - 7) /4

  193/4 = 48.25, hence 48

  The number of integers between -1 and 48 inclusive is 50

  8.Correct Answer: B

  Explanation:

  First you must realize that the sum of two 2-digit numbers cannot be more that 198 (99 + 99). Therefore in the given problem D must be 1.

  Now use trial and error to satisfy the sum 5A + BC = 143

  A + C must give 3 in the units place, but neither can be 1 since all the digits have to be different. Therefore A + C = 13.

  With one to carry over into the tens column, 1 + 5 + B = 14, and B = 8.

  A + C + B + D = 13 + 8 + 1 = 22

  9.Correct Answer: B

  Explanation:

  Total volume of water = 12 liters = 12 x 1000 cm3

  The base of the aquarium is 50 x 30 = 1500cm3

  Base of tank x height of water = volume of water

  1500 x height = 12000; height = 12000 / 1500 = 8

  10.Correct Answer: A

  Explanation:

  Let Ben’s age now be B

  Anita’s age now is A.

  (A - 6) = P(B - 6)

  But A is 17 and therefore 11 = P(B - 6)

  11/P = B-6

  (11/P) + 6 = B

  以上就为大家整理的“SAT数学练习题整理3”,更多精彩内容,请关注思润SAT频道。

 

更多雅思托福提分内容,免费为你解答!点击咨询→